People: Alpha Psi Omega

APO logo image

We seek to become humble artists by the one and only road of labor and service.

The main focus of Alpha Psi Omega here at SFA is the students. Not only does the organization act as a liason between the faculty and the students, but it also provides services and activities to build the morale in the school as a whole. Alpha Psi Omega also aids in introducing prospective students to the school.

Connect with us:

Scholarships

APO offers two scholarships to two students who attend the SFA Summer Theatre Workshop.

Active Members

Top row (left to right):
Lane Davidson, Gabriel Penaloza-Hernandez, Bobby Britton, Erik Freels-Vargas, Daniel Hicks, Tanner O'Neal, Devin Bruton, Marie Phillips

Middle row (left to right):
Ashley Mouton, Andrea Nelson, Victoria Medrano, Kara Bruntz, Chelsea Rodrigue, Kathleen Easterling, Timothy Watson, Travis Brasher, Cloey Hammonds, Cecil Maucieri, James Burns, Zachary Barlow, Danika Pettyjohn, Nicole Freyer

Bottom row (left to right):
Sarah Loveday, Haley Gibbs, Pedro Dominguez, Paige Farley, Taylor Solice, Maggie Strain

Not pictured
Bruce Moran

Officers

  • President: Shelby Gilliland
  • Vice-President: Austin Davis
  • Secretary: Tanner O'Neal
  • Treasurer: Stephen Davis
  • Historians: Kara Bruntz, Kathleen Easterling
  • Advisor: Dr. Rick Jones

Past Rosters

  • Fall 2015

    • President: Shelby Gilliland
    • Vice-President: Austin Davis
    • Secretary: Tanner O'Neal
    • Treasurer: Stephen Davis
    • Historians: Kara Bruntz, Kathleen Easterling
    • Advisor: Dr. Rick Jones

    Active members (view photo):

    Top row (left to right):
    Austin Davis, Keenan Chiasson, Maddison Myers, Cecily Maucieri, Stephen Davis, Troy Carrico, Tanner O'Neal, Greg Albright

    Bottom row (left to right):
    Kathleen Easterling, Kara Bruntz, Shelby Gilliland, Sloan Frierson, Pedro Dominguez, Andrea Nelson, Caitlin Parker

  • Spring 2015

    • President: April Gore
    • Vice-President: Daniel Miller
    • Secretary: Nicole Novit
    • Treasurer: Nnamdi Nwankwo
    • Historians: Shelby Gilliland, Connor Clark
    • Advisor: Dr. Rick Jones

    Active members (view photo):

    Top row (left to right):
    Keenan Chiasson, Chipper Morris, Sarah Chavez, Kathleen Easterling, Shelby Gilliland, Tanner O'Neal, Daniel Miller, Stephen Davis, Nnamdi Nwankwo

    Middle row (left to right):
    Troy Carrico, Pedro Dominguez, Monika Zimmermann. Andrea Nelson, Maddison Myers, Heather Abbott, Nicole Novit, April Gore, Connor Clark

    Bottom row (left to right):
    Celeste Galey, Kara Bruntz, Cecily Maucieri, Sloan Frierson, Sarah Hendrix, Greg Albright, Caitlin Parker

  • Fall 2014

    • President: April Gore
    • Vice-President: Daniel Miller
    • Secretary: Nicole Novit
    • Treasurer: Nnamdi Nwankwo
    • Historians: Shelby Gilliland, Connor Clark
    • Advisor: Dr. Rick Jones

    Active members (view photo):

    Top row (left to right):
    Heather Abbott, Chipper Morris, Brian Butler, Monika Zimmermann, Daniel Miller, Sarah Chavez, Austin Davis, Nnamdi Nwankwo, April Gore

    Bottom row (left to right):
    Shelby Gilliland, Nicole Novit, Anna Goldberg, Austin Holt, Connor Clark, Sloan Frierson, Troy Carrico, Jennifer Bush

  • Spring 2014

    • President: Vanessa Hendricks
    • Vice-President: Nick Pinelli
    • Secretary: Austin Holt
    • Treasurer: Daniel Miller
    • Historians: Anna Goldberg and Sloan Frierson
    • Advisor: Dr. Rick Jones

    Active members, top left to bottom right (view photo):

    Top row (left to right):
    Chipper Morris, Nick Pinelli, Connor Clark, April Gore, Daniel Miller, Nnamdi Nwankwo

    Middle row (left to right):
    Troy Carrico, Monika Zimmermann, Sloan Frierson, Anna Goldberg, Sarah Chavez, Nicole Novit

    Bottom row (left to right):
    Jennifer Bush, Katy Rutherford, Shelby Gilliland, Heather Abbott, Austin Holt, Amanda Warren, Vanessa Hendricks

  • Spring 2013

    • President: Benn May
    • Vice-President: Jason Monmaney
    • Secretary: Jen Sims
    • Treasurer: Brian Butler
    • Historians: Barbara Grimes, Mai Le
    • Advisor: Dr. Rick Jones

    Active members (view photo):

    Top left to bottom right:
    Daniel Miller, Nnamdi Nwankwo, Benn May, Tony DiBernardo, Brian Butler, Austin Davis, Stephen Graham, John Lisi, Nick Pinelli, Jason Monmaney, Anna Goldberg, Jen Sims, Crystal Villarreal, Sloan Frierson, Austin Holt, Kaiti Turney, Vanessa Hendricks, Mai Le, Emily Gibson, Barbara Grimes, Heather Abbott

Accredited by NAST: National Association of Schools of Theatre